Friday, April 23, 2010

Let There Be Balsamic Chicken Drumettes

Sorry I've been a bad blogger. This week has flown by [but that's never a bad thing] and here I am, Thursday night, slightly buzzed from happy hour [yes, I'm aware happy hour ended HOURS ago, but three drinks in my weight bracket = yes I'm still buzzed] and I haven't posted since Monday. But as promised, I've got a yummy post for you.

This is one of my favorite chicken dishes, because its simple, delicious and always a dinner party/graduation party/apartment warming crowd pleaser. 60% of the time, it works every time....

I only wish I could take credit for this recipe, but alas this is a creation of that display every tooth in her mouth while smiling heifer, Giada DeLaurentiis, way back during her not overly produced food TV/food porn days of Everyday Italian. [Don't get me wrong, I don't not like her...she just kinda annoys the shit out of me, but her food is so damn tasty that I watch her anyways...]

1/2 cup balsamic vinegar
1/2 cup honey
1/2 cup brown sugar
1/4 cup soy sauce (reduced sodium variety is best)
5 sprigs rosemary
5 garlic cloves, halved
10-12 chicken drumettes or wings (tips removed)
2 tablespoons toasted sesame seeds
1/4 chopped parsley [optional, I've never used it and nobody complained]

vinegar, honey, brown sugar, soy sauce, rosemary, and garlic in a large freezer bag, until sugar and honey are dissolved. Add the chicken to the bag, and seal with as little air as possible. Refrigerate at least two hours [but a full day does the taste buds very good].

Preheat oven to 450

chicken in a baking dish until skin is caramelized or very dark in spots, about 30 minutes

bring marinade to a boil in a small saucepan. Reduce the heat to simmer and cook over low heat until thick, about 15 minutes. Set aside.

sauce reduction over chicken. Sprinkle with sesame seeds, serve and enjoy.

happy eatings :)


  1. OMG! I remember when you made this! MMMM... it was sooo good! I've decided to start eating and cooking again next week. My body is BEGGING me to take better care of

  2. I've been making this recipe since Giada first did it on her show. It's delicious! I especially like to cook the wings on the charcoal grill. These are definitely restaurant quality!

  3. Oh this looks great! I could really switch things up in the kitchen. In the winter, I don't mind cooking up a storm. But I just start getting REALLY lazy when the weather warms up.

  4. Mmmmmmmmm looks like I'll have to try this recipe soon! Also, loved the "60% of the time, it works every time" from Anchorman. My friend dubbed my old 1993 Mercury Topaz "Sex Panther" because 60% of the time, blah blah blah. Don't worry, I replaced that car with a 2006.

  5. oooooooo that looks amazing!

  6. This dish looks amazing, I love the pics and the plate you put it on too! Don't apologize for being a bad blogger :)

  7. @ Toya, yes you need to take better care of your body (as i go home to pizza in the fridge)

    @ Keeley, I just love this recipe, I've had it in rotation for about 2 years now. Isn't it just the best?! I would LOVE to try your grilled version... i rent and i don't grill (that's man's work) but that sounds tasty!

    @ Maddy, you should def try this before it gets to warm to turn on the oven. Its so easy!

    @ Kim, Anchorman is will Ferrell's greatest work ever! after talladega nights, it just went downhill. And whenever I do get around to buying the 2010 camaro (probably in 5 years) i'm soooo naming it sex panther, lol!

    @ Nicole, Thanks for the compliment on the plates and my photography skills! (i got skills? :-o) I got them on clearance at target b/c someone returned the set with some the mugs missing. While the plates are pretty, they do stain, but i don't complain, cuz i bought em on clearance!



Related Posts with Thumbnails

Disqus for Eat, Read, Rant!