Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Bruschetta Pan Pizza

I freakin' love pizza, as indicated here and here. I love pizza so much I wanna marry it [and have an illicit affair with bacon during the duration of our marriage]. So it should go without saying that pizza gets made in the Eat, Read, Rant home fairly regularly. And now I'm on a quest to create the perfect pan pizza. I will admit, I'm not the most creative person in the world, but then again, I'm a purist, so simplicity in creation suits me best. Hence, my bruschetta pan pizza, it's simple, quick, and damn good. Oh yeah.

1/2 giant pita
fresh mozzerella, sliced OR cheddar, goat cheese, and fresh parmesean
1 medium tomato, diced
1 clove garlic, minced
4-5 leaves fresh basil, thinly sliced
Olive oil
Sea salt
Black pepper

Prepare your bruschetta by mixing tomatoes, garlic, basil, olive oil salt and pepper together in a bowl. Set aside in refrigerator. Spread a thin layer of pesto on one side of the pita. Add pita to skillet with layer of olive oil, pesto side up. Layer cheese(s) and bruschetta topping on pita, turn on medium-low flame and cover skillet with lid. Rotate pita around in pan to avoid burning on the bottom*. Once cheese is melted, remove from heat immediately. I made this pizza two different ways, one with just mozzerella, the other with the three cheese blend. I can't decide which I liked better because they were both awesome.
*I add a few drops of water to the hot pan to create steam and speed up the cheese melting process and further prevent burning.


  1. Mmm... that looks really good! I'd try this one!

  2. oh nadette, this looks good, I love bruschetta. If I ever start cooking again, ill give this a shot

  3. This looks amazing!! I attempted to do my own pizza before....never again! I'll stick to the restaurant kind. What I created didn't even resemble pizza in the slightest!

  4. I make pita pizza all the time but my local market just started selling frozen pizza dough. The only problem is that you have to wait to thaw it.
    I love food but I really come here to read, you crack me up.
    X David, NYC

  5. @Keeley, you should keeley it up and make it even better

    @LIG, you could just tell the hubs to make it :)

    @Maddy, lol....just lol

    @David, glad to see you enjoy the blog :D And I've heard you can just go to your local pizza place and buy fresh dough for a couple bucks. One of these days I'm going to try it!



Related Posts with Thumbnails

Disqus for Eat, Read, Rant!